Skip to content

Nalgonda

Lok Sabha 1998 · Andhra Pradesh (historical key) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SURAVARAM SUDHAKAR REDDYCPI · Communist Party Of India
Votes
314,98335.2% share
Margin ?
24,455over INC
Turnout ?
65.3%910,685 of 1,395,535
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1998
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SURAVARAM SUDHAKAR REDDY WinnerCPI314,98335.18%
2HANUMANTHRAO.VINC290,52832.44%
3INDRA SENA REDDY NALLUBJP274,17430.62%
4JANGA REDDY PINNINTIJTP3,9400.44%
5BATTU RAMCHANDRAIAHBSP2,3600.26%
6GUMMI BAKKA REDDYIND2,2780.25%
7T.RAJESHWARIIND1,8220.20%
8POOSA SRINIVASSHS1,6300.18%
9DAMIDI REDDY SURENDRAIND1,3370.15%
10ANUGU NARASIMHA REDDYIND1,3150.15%
11SHAHINA ALLADININD1,0810.12%

Profile and full election record of Suravaram Sudhakar Reddy →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Nalgonda across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Andhra Pradesh (historical key), 1998

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.