Skip to content

Tripura East

Lok Sabha 1996 · Tripura · Reserved ST · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
BAJU BAN RIYANCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
327,92954.3% share
Margin ?
154,369over INC
Turnout ?
77.7%612,132 of 788,260
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1BAJU BAN RIYAN WinnerCPM327,92954.35%
2KASHIRAM REANGINC173,56028.76%
3JISHNU DEV VARMABJP50,1978.32%
4GOURISANKAR REANGTUJS28,3674.70%
5MADHURI KALAI (RUDRAPAL)AMB12,9762.15%
6MAHARANI BIBHU KUMARI DEVIAIIC(T)4,9280.82%
7DEBENDRA MALSOMIND3,0330.50%
8ALINDRA DEBBARMAIND1,3520.22%
9CHARAIMUNI JAMATIACPI(ML)(L)1,0600.18%

Profile and full election record of Baju Ban Riyan →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Tripura East across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Tripura, 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.