Skip to content

Inner Manipur

Lok Sabha 1996 · Manipur · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
TH. CHAOBAINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
119,88129.3% share
Margin ?
36,588over FPM
Turnout ?
66.2%414,736 of 626,653
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1TH. CHAOBA WinnerINC119,88129.30%
2NONGMAITHEM PAHARIFPM83,29320.36%
3YUMNAM YAIMA SINGHMPP64,26615.71%
4HAOBAM BHUBAN SINGHBJP42,88210.48%
5LONGJAM JNANENDRACPI38,4849.41%
6W. KULABIDHU SINGHJD16,8374.12%
7ANNIE MANGSATABAMAIIC(T)13,0053.18%
8ATAWAR RAHMAN KHANIND12,0762.95%
9NAOREM KHAGENDRA SINGHSAP10,6112.59%
10R K BHUBONSANAICS1,5610.38%
11SORAM MANGIIND1,5330.37%
12THOUDAM LOKESWOR SINGHIND1,2100.30%
13LAISHRAM HOLENDRA SINGHIND1,0400.25%
14WAREPPAM KULLACHANDRAIND1,0380.25%
15KHOMDRAM KUMAR SINGHIND7580.19%
16AKHAM BIRDHAJAIND3160.08%
17L. BIRENDRA SINGHIND3090.08%

Profile and full election record of Th. Chaoba →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Inner Manipur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Manipur, 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.