Skip to content

Bilaspur

Lok Sabha 1996 · Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
PUNNULAL MOHLEBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
226,05442.0% share
Margin ?
34,880over INC
Turnout ?
54.0%557,347 of 1,031,337
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1PUNNULAL MOHLE WinnerBJP226,05441.96%
2KHELAN RAMINC191,17435.49%
3ADVOCATE T.R. NIRALABSP54,23110.07%
4BANSHI LALAIIC(T)19,7323.66%
5RAJINDERIND12,9882.41%
6PANCH RAM KOSLEYIND7,6541.42%
7BALDEV PRASAD BAGHALIND6,3851.19%
8M. JAHANIIND6,1211.14%
9MOTILAL GOYALIND3,7700.70%
10TERASIND2,9250.54%
11DHELOO PRASADIND2,9160.54%
12DR. JAGJIVAN RAM PATREIND2,4280.45%
13GANESH DUTTIND2,3560.44%

Profile and full election record of Punnulal Mohle →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bilaspur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999), 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.