Skip to content

Khagaria

Lok Sabha 1996 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
ANIL KUMAR YADAVJD
Votes
292,89243.5% share
Margin ?
12,377over SAP
Turnout ?
66.1%683,001 of 1,033,568
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1996
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1ANIL KUMAR YADAV WinnerJD292,89243.47%
2SHAKUNI CHOUDHARYSAP280,51541.63%
3RAMSHARAN YADAVINC65,3239.69%
4PHULENA PRASAD SINGHIND5,4080.80%
5NAND KUMAR SHARMAIND5,3750.80%
6SATAR ALIIND3,9170.58%
7BIJAYENDRA MAHABODHIBSP2,6520.39%
8MANOJ KUMARIND2,5090.37%
9SANJAY KUMAR SINGHIND2,4340.36%
10ASHARFI PD. BHUSHANIND1,6730.25%
11MUKHTAR PD. YADAVIND1,6620.25%
12DAYANAND SARASWATIIND1,6450.24%
13CHANDRASHEKHAR VERMAAIIC(T)1,4010.21%
14MRITUNJAY PD. SINGHBKUS1,3550.20%
15PANKAJ KUMARIND1,2710.19%
16MANASH CHOUDHARYIND1,2580.19%
17MEENA DEVIIND8960.13%
18KUMAR RAJIV RANJANIND8900.13%
19HARALAL THAKURIND7360.11%

Profile and full election record of Anil Kumar Yadav →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Khagaria across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1996

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.