Skip to content

Gonda

Lok Sabha 1991 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
BRIJ BHUSAN SARAN SINGHBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
217,11550.7% share
Margin ?
102,984over INC
Turnout ?
47.6%449,774 of 944,304
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1991
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1BRIJ BHUSAN SARAN SINGH WinnerBJP217,11550.69%
2ANAND SINGH ALISH ANNU BHAIYAINC114,13126.65%
3SYEED ABDUL RAUFJP39,6289.25%
4MAHESH LALBSP10,7492.51%
5AKHILANDRA PRATAP SINGHIPF9,4842.21%
6THAKUUR PRASADVERMAJD6,1731.44%
7KALI PRASAD TEWARIIND4,4471.04%
8BAL CHAND SINGHIND2,5060.59%
9RAM SWAROOF KURILIND2,4670.58%
10ADITYA KUMARIND1,9790.46%
11RAMA SHANKER SINGHIND1,8490.43%
12SAFIIND1,8100.42%
13AMAR SINGHIND1,6640.39%
14BHANU PRAKASH SHRIVASTAVADDP1,5860.37%
15ATUL KUMARIND1,4130.33%
16BHAGWATIIND1,3940.33%
17RADHEY SHYAM SAROOJIND1,3640.32%
18ARVIND KUMAR MISHRAIND1,3460.31%
19RADHEY SHYAM MISHRAIND1,3100.31%
20HAIDAR ALIIND1,2870.30%
21RAM ACHALIND1,2350.29%
22AJAI KUMAR GUPTAIND1,0520.25%
23MAKAR DHAWAJ SINGHIND1,0240.24%
24NAND KISHOR SINGHIND7210.17%
25AWADHESH SINGHIND5870.14%

Profile and full election record of Brij Bhusan Saran Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Gonda across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1991

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.