Skip to content

Bathinda

Lok Sabha 1991 · Punjab · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
KEWAL SINGHINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
57,47743.7% share
Margin ?
10,251over CPI
Turnout ?
13.9%138,845 of 997,277
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1991
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1KEWAL SINGH WinnerINC57,47743.69%
2MAKHAN SINGHCPI47,22635.90%
3SHEELA RANI ALIAS SHEELA DEVI (W)BSP17,18513.06%
4SANT RAMBJP6,9075.25%
5SURJAN SINGHIND2,2681.72%
6RESHAM SINGHIND4810.37%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bathinda across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Punjab, 1991

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.