Skip to content

Warangal

Lok Sabha 1991 · Andhra Pradesh (historical key) · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SURENDRA REDDY RAMA SAHAYAMINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
258,73344.9% share
Margin ?
51,873over TDP
Turnout ?
62.9%594,774 of 946,137
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1991
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SURENDRA REDDY RAMA SAHAYAM WinnerINC258,73344.92%
2NEMARUGOMMULA YETHIRAJA RAOTDP206,86035.91%
3KOLA JANARDHANBJP32,3405.61%
4RAJANNA SOMAMCPI30,9005.36%
5BUGA SREERAMULUIND24,5364.26%
6RAMANNA GOUDIND9,3791.63%
7DARAM MADAN MOHANIND5,5160.96%
8AZEEZ ABDULBSP3,1990.56%
9BHUPAL GOUDJP2,2050.38%
10SREEPATHI KOMARAIAHIND1,5330.27%
11MALOTHU NANYAIND5220.09%
12MOHD. ABDUL ALEEMIND2510.04%

Profile and full election record of Surendra Reddy Rama Sahayam →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Warangal across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Andhra Pradesh (historical key), 1991

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.