Skip to content

Punjab Lok Sabha 1989

Seats
13
Electors ?
12,948,035
Votes polled ?
8,114,095
Turnout ?
62.7%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
SAD(M)646.2%56.92%
IND323.1%41.50%
INC215.4%36.34%
JD17.7%48.10%
BSP17.7%29.25%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1989
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
AmritsarKirpal SinghIND123,21359.1%
BathindaSucha SinghSAD(M)207,38061.8%
Faridkot (SC)Jagdev SinghSAD(M)157,38364.3%
FerozepurDhian SinghIND32,85064.9%
GurdaspurSukhbans KaurINC77,21558.8%
Hoshiarpur (SC)kamal ChaudharyINC68,10959.3%
Jullundur (SC)I.K.GujralJD80,35859.1%
LudhianaRajinder Kaur BularaSAD(M)133,72959.8%
PatialaAtinderpal SinghIND81,26063.6%
Phillaur (SC)Harbhajan LakhaBSP8,12460.1%
RoparBimal KaurSAD(M)230,57668.5%
SangrurRajdev SinghSAD(M)104,54371.7%
Tarn TaranSimaranjit Singh MannSAD(M)480,41763.6%