Skip to content

Seoni

Lok Sabha 1989 · Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Prahlad SinghBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
204,91646.4% share
Margin ?
26,525over INC
Turnout ?
51.4%458,710 of 893,182
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Prahlad Singh WinnerBJP204,91646.39%
2Gagri Shankar MishraINC178,39140.39%
3Madan TiwariJD33,6537.62%
4PrahladIND8,3531.89%
5HukumchandDDP6,2681.42%
6Shrishyam DhurvaBSP4,2980.97%
7Liyakat AliIND3,4730.79%
8Sumer ChandIND2,3560.53%

Profile and full election record of Prahlad Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Seoni across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999), 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.