Skip to content

Bijapur

Lok Sabha 1989 · Karnataka · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Gudadinni Basagondappa KadappaINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
306,05053.3% share
Margin ?
123,333over JD
Turnout ?
63.1%599,198 of 949,422
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Gudadinni Basagondappa Kadappa WinnerINC306,05053.29%
2Shivashankareppa Mallappa GuraddiJD182,71731.82%
3Khed Ningappa SiddappaJNP (JP)77,51613.50%
4Nayak Manochar KeshavIND2,4750.43%
5S.C.WaghamoreIND2,4690.43%
6Koralli Gangadhar ShidramappaIND2,0040.35%
7Appasaheb yarani GirimaliappaIND1,0710.19%

Profile and full election record of Gudadinni Basagondappa Kadappa →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bijapur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Karnataka, 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.