Skip to content

Kangra

Lok Sabha 1989 · Himachal Pradesh · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Shanta KumarBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
235,14746.3% share
Margin ?
59,204over INC
Turnout ?
69.6%513,513 of 737,973
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Shanta Kumar WinnerBJP235,14746.33%
2Chandresh kumariINC175,94334.66%
3Major Vijai Singh MankotiaJD74,98314.77%
4Kamal Kishore SharmaDDP10,2982.03%
5LekhrajBSP3,6220.71%
6Onkar NathIND2,5720.51%
7DayashilIND2,5330.50%
8Naval ThakurIND1,5450.30%
9Vijaya KumarIND9340.18%

Profile and full election record of Shanta Kumar →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Kangra across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Himachal Pradesh, 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.