Skip to content

Godda

Lok Sabha 1989 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Janardhan YadavBJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
308,13454.2% share
Margin ?
181,433over JMM
Turnout ?
60.4%580,292 of 960,243
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1989
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Janardhan Yadav WinnerBJP308,13454.24%
2Suraj MandalJMM126,70122.30%
3SalauddinINC120,47921.21%
4Virendra Prasad SinhaJNP (JP)2,6850.47%
5Gyarsi Lal SharmaIND1,9660.35%
6Govind RabidasIND1,9290.34%
7NasiruddinIND1,7900.32%
8Rajendra MahtoAMB1,7080.30%
9Niranjan BhoktaDDP1,3960.25%
10Budhinath ChoudharyIND6960.12%
11Gupta Shyam SunderIND5710.10%

Profile and full election record of Janardhan Yadav →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Godda across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1989

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.