Skip to content

Bareilly

Lok Sabha 1984 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Abida AhmadINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
156,90446.0% share
Margin ?
55,908over BJP
Turnout ?
54.0%349,085 of 646,148
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1984
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Abida Ahmad WinnerINC156,90445.97%
2Santosh Kumar GangwarBJP100,99629.59%
3Zahid KhanIND34,62610.14%
4Harish Kumar GangwarLKD20,4265.98%
5Dal Chandra JhaIND6,8822.02%
6Ram Raksh PalIND5,1061.50%
7Jagdish VikatIND2,7010.79%
8Savitri Devi SharmaIND2,2260.65%
9Rakesh AgarwalIND1,7360.51%
10Suresh GaurIND1,7310.51%
11Ganga RamIND1,6200.47%
12Mohd. Ullah Khan Alias Sartaj MianIND1,3570.40%
13Srikant GuptaIND1,2370.36%
14Mangal SainIND1,1930.35%
15Kaka Jogindra SinghIND1,0900.32%
16Roop Kishore Alias Chhotey BabooIND7550.22%
17Jitendra KumarIND7360.22%

Profile and full election record of Abida Ahmad →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bareilly across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1984

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.