Skip to content

Siwan

Lok Sabha 1980 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
M. YusufINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
131,29739.3% share
Margin ?
15,599over JNP
Turnout ?
47.0%337,998 of 719,852
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1M. Yusuf WinnerINC(I)131,29739.34%
2Mrityunjay Prasad VermaJNP115,69834.66%
3Daroga Prasad RoyINC(U)78,15423.42%
4Hasim KhanIND2,9290.88%
5Rajendra Anand SharmaIND1,6940.51%
6Saryug PrasadIND1,5400.46%
7Munesh War PrasadIND1,4350.43%
8Brij Bihari Pati TiwariIND1,0250.31%

Profile and full election record of M. Yusuf →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Siwan across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.