Skip to content

Patna

Lok Sabha 1977 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Maha Maya Prasad SinhaBLD · BHARATIYA LOK DAL
Votes
382,36376.6% share
Margin ?
323,125over CPI
Turnout ?
68.0%506,567 of 744,724
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1977
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Maha Maya Prasad Sinha WinnerBLD382,36376.61%
2Ramavatar ShastriCPI59,23811.87%
3Rajendra Pratap SinhaINC41,1538.25%
4Ganpat RaiIND7,8061.56%
5Bhola Nath ChaudharyIND2,1980.44%
6Ram Raj Dubey 'Rajesh'IND1,7150.34%
7Valdeo YadavIND1,3350.27%
8Manorama DeviSSD1,2430.25%
9Krishna Kumar RazakIND1,0230.20%
10Sachidanand SahayIND1,0050.20%

Profile and full election record of Maha Maya Prasad Sinha →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Patna across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1977

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.