Skip to content

Maharajganj

Lok Sabha 1971 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
RAMDEO SINGHSSP
Votes
98,38633.7% share
Margin ?
1,008over CPI
Turnout ?
48.9%294,836 of 603,066
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1971
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1RAMDEO SINGH WinnerSSP98,38633.69%
2INDRA DEEP SINGHCPI97,37833.35%
3MAHAMAYA PRASAD SINHAIND90,92031.14%
4KAMLA SINGHRRP3,3571.15%
5RAM SHRESTH MISHRAIND1,4520.50%
6RAMESHWAR SINGH VISHWA BANDHUIND5140.18%

Download candidates (CSV)

Maharajganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1971

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.