Skip to content

MARODABAD

Lok Sabha 1962 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MUZAFFARREP
Votes
69,17129.2% share
Margin ?
12,033over JS
Turnout ?
61.0%250,736 of 410,817
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1962
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MUZAFFAR WinnerREP69,17129.24%
2BRIJ BHUSAN SARAN BANSALJS57,13824.15%
3RAM SARANINC55,87423.62%
4RAM RAKSHPALSWA22,6909.59%
5BUDDHI SINGHPSP22,4409.49%
6KHALIQ AHMADIND9,2423.91%

Profile and full election record of Muzaffar →

Download candidates (CSV)

MARODABAD across elections

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1962

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.