Skip to content

GAZIPUR

Lok Sabha 1962 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
VISWANATH SINGH GAHMARIINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
77,04636.7% share
Margin ?
36,863over CPI
Turnout ?
55.1%219,895 of 399,020
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1962
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1VISWANATH SINGH GAHMARI WinnerINC77,04636.72%
2HAR PRASADCPI40,18319.15%
3JAMUNAPSP33,38715.91%
4DAL SHRINGAR DUBEYSOC21,25810.13%
5SHIV NARAINJS19,1329.12%
6SAGARIND18,8258.97%

Profile and full election record of Viswanath Singh Gahmari →

Download candidates (CSV)

GAZIPUR across elections

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1962

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.