Skip to content

Bhind

Lok Sabha 1962 · Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
SURAJ PRASAD ALIAS SURYA PRASHADINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
75,73033.3% share
Margin ?
2,787over PSP
Turnout ?
51.0%238,495 of 467,201
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1962
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1SURAJ PRASAD ALIAS SURYA PRASHAD WinnerINC75,73033.27%
2ATAM DASPSP72,94332.05%
3TEJ SINGHJS22,3209.81%
4PRAHLAD DASREP20,9409.20%
5HARIPALSOC16,2307.13%
6BHOJRAJ KASEDIASWA9,8334.32%
7PYADARRP9,6264.23%

Profile and full election record of Suraj Prasad Alias Surya Prashad →

Download candidates (CSV)

Bhind across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999), 1962

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.