Skip to content

Dhanbad

Lok Sabha 1962 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
P. R. CHAKRAVARTIINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
75,17037.8% share
Margin ?
24,206over SWA
Turnout ?
45.9%207,276 of 451,555
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1962
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1P. R. CHAKRAVARTI WinnerINC75,17037.81%
2SATCHIDANAND TRIGUNAITSWA50,96425.64%
3ARJUN AGARWALLAIND34,40517.31%
4CHINMOY MUKERJEECPI22,74811.44%
5KAMESHWAR PRASADSOC8,3784.21%
6KAMTA PRASAD MAHTOIND4,6002.31%
7BABULAL SULTANIAJS2,5401.28%

Profile and full election record of P. R. Chakravarti →

Download candidates (CSV)

Dhanbad across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1962

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.