Skip to content

SITAPUR DISTT CUM KHERI DISTT (WEST)

Lok Sabha 1952 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
PRAGI LALINC · Indian National Congress
Votes
134,27525.2% share
Margin ?
6,176over BJS
Turnout ?
68.9%531,924 of 772,283
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1952
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1PRAGI LAL WinnerINC134,27525.24%
1UMA NEHRU WinnerINC128,09924.08%
3KAMTA PRASADBJS59,87711.26%
4NARAINBJS56,33010.59%
5SHAKUNTALA SRIVASTAVASP_ABBR146,9668.83%
6MAKHAN LAL ADIMSCF44,8188.43%
7HARDWARI LALIND38,4247.22%
8SHEO RAM VAIDRRP23,1354.35%

Download candidates (CSV)

SITAPUR DISTT CUM KHERI DISTT (WEST) across elections

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1952

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.