Skip to content

Rajasthan Lok Sabha 1952

Seats
18
Electors ?
7,676,419
Votes polled ?
3,526,957
Turnout ?
45.9%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
INC844.4%46.44%
IND633.3%57.23%
RRP316.7%43.91%
BJS15.6%46.61%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1952
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
AlwarSOBHA RAMINC69,65052.2%
BANSWARA DUNGARPUR (ST)BHIKHA BHAIINC42,86329.6%
BARMER JALOREBHAWANI SINGHIND44,49334.7%
BHARATPUR SAWAIMADHOPURGIRRAJ SHARAN SINGHIND19,99691.8%
BhilwaraHARI RAMRRP13,20126.0%
BIKANER CHURUMAHARAJA KARNI SINGHIND63,69947.2%
CHITTORUMASHANKERBJS6,59927.8%
GANGANAGAR JHUNJHUNUPANNA LALINC10,30087.3%
JaipurDAULAT MALINC13,78429.9%
JAIPUR SAWAIMADHOPURRAM KARAN JOSHIINC30,85932.1%
JodhpurHANWANT SINGHIND101,81644.1%
KOTAB BUNDICHANDRA SENRRP17,14022.6%
KOTAH JHALAWARNEMICHAND KASILWALINC2,65926.3%
NAGAUR PALIGAJADHARIND14,46552.3%
SikarNAND LALRRP4,18541.5%
SIROHI PALIAJIT SINGHIND62,84541.9%
TonkPANNA LAL KAUSHIKINC18,55733.5%
Udaipur (ST)BALWANT SINGHINC3,57025.0%