Skip to content

Basirhat-Uttar

Vidhan Sabha 2011 · West Bengal · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MOSTAFA BIN QUASEMCPM · COMMUNIST PARTY OF INDIA (MARXIST)
Votes
75,57545.2% share
Margin ?
3,943over AITC
Turnout ?
86.6%167,248 of 193,135
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2011
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MOSTAFA BIN QUASEM WinnerCPM75,57545.19%
2SARDAR AMJAD ALIAITC71,63242.83%
3SOUMEN MANDALBJP9,3165.57%
4RAFIKUL MANDALPDCI7,3274.38%
5PROSANTA BISWASBSP1,8291.09%
6ANWAR HOSSAIN MOLLAAIMF1,5690.94%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Basirhat-Uttar across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in West Bengal, 2011

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.