Skip to content

Mohammadabad

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Vijai Shankar SinghINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
28,00244.7% share
Margin ?
13,798over JNP(SC)
Turnout ?
43.0%63,683 of 148,173
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Vijai Shankar Singh WinnerINC(I)28,00244.73%
2Ramjanam RaiJNP(SC)14,20422.69%
3JhinguriCPI8,93914.28%
4Vijai ShankarBJP3,4965.58%
5RajendraIND2,2573.61%
6IrshadIND1,6052.56%
7Uma ShankarJNP(SR)1,5472.47%
8Nitya Nand TripathiIND1,4892.38%
9SatramIND5670.91%
10SewaiIND4920.79%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Mohammadabad across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.