Skip to content

Kannauj

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Behari Lal DohareINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
23,70555.9% share
Margin ?
16,139over BJP
Turnout ?
32.7%42,893 of 131,272
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Behari Lal Dohare WinnerINC(I)23,70555.89%
2Jhham Lal AhirwarBJP7,56617.84%
3Ram PrakashIND5,33812.59%
4Sushila DeviIND1,6043.78%
5Keshari LalJNP(JP)1,5033.54%
6Brahma Nand KathoriaINC(U)1,2342.91%
7Krishna DohareJNP(SC)1,1112.62%
8Kishori Lal DhanukIND3540.83%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Kannauj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.