Skip to content

Kaiserganj

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Sunder SinghINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
16,14829.1% share
Margin ?
2,972over JNP(SC)
Turnout ?
41.6%57,024 of 137,097
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Sunder Singh WinnerINC(I)16,14829.07%
2Ram Tej YadavJNP(SC)13,17623.72%
3Shanti Prasad SinghBJP10,52318.95%
4Mohd. Nizamuddin KhanINC(U)6,98212.57%
5Drigraj SinghJNP(SR)4,2857.72%
6Ishwara NandIND2,5784.64%
7Chedi LalIND1,1672.10%
8Bhodhar ChandraIND6821.23%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Kaiserganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.