Skip to content

Bansi

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Dina NathINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
33,16743.6% share
Margin ?
5,008over BJP
Turnout ?
54.9%77,696 of 141,549
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Dina Nath WinnerINC(I)33,16743.61%
2Madho PrasadBJP28,15937.03%
3JagdishJNP(SC)5,8677.71%
4Lal DeoJNP(SR)3,7514.93%
5Chandra BaliIND1,5872.09%
6Hari RamIND1,5862.09%
7Satya DeoINC(U)1,1501.51%
8JagdambaJNP(JP)7811.03%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Bansi across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Uttar Pradesh (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.