Skip to content

Poonamallee

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Tamil Nadu · Reserved SC · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Rajarathinam, D.DMK
Votes
38,01848.8% share
Margin ?
11,088over GKC
Turnout ?
56.7%78,888 of 139,060
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Rajarathinam, D. WinnerDMK38,01848.83%
2SambandanGKC26,93034.59%
3Chinnasamy,P.PoovaiIND8,54710.98%
4Moorthy,MIND2,2462.88%
5Thiruven gadam,GBJP1,6052.06%
6Lakshmipathy Naidu,TIND5140.66%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Poonamallee across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Tamil Nadu, 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.