Skip to content

Balrampur

Vidhan Sabha 2015 · Bihar · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
MAHBOOB ALAMCPI(ML) (L) · Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
Votes
62,51332.2% share
Margin ?
20,419over BJP
Turnout ?
66.3%197,216 of 297,552
NOTA ?
2,875

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2015
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1MAHBOOB ALAM WinnerCPI(ML) (L)62,51332.17%
2BARUN KUMAR JHABJP42,09421.66%
3DULAL CHANDRA GOSWAMIJD(U)40,11420.64%
4NIRANJAN DASIND14,0337.22%
5HANSRAJ YADAVSHS9,4734.87%
6MD. ADIL HASANAIMIM6,3753.28%
7HABIBUR RAHMANNCP3,8842.00%
8AZAD KHANIND3,4631.78%
9MD MUSHTAQUE ALAMJDR2,8971.49%
10MD. ANSARBSP1,6880.87%
11MD SAQULAIN AHMEDIND1,3590.70%
12SHORAB ALIIEMC1,3260.68%
13MD SHAKILGBD1,2650.65%
14SHYAM RISHIIUML_ABBR11,1840.61%
15MD NOOR ALAMBMF1,1450.59%
16MD SHAHIDVIP8430.43%
17GOPAL RAVIDASBMUP6850.35%

Download candidates (CSV)

Balrampur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

  • 2025LJP (RV)by 389
  • 2020CPI(ML) (L)by 53,597
  • 2015CPI(ML) (L)by 20,419
  • 2010INDby 2,704

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2015

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.