Skip to content

Forbesganj

Vidhan Sabha 2005 (Oct) · Bihar · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
LAXMI NARAYAN MEHTABJP · BHARATIYA JANTA PARTY
Votes
61,35447.7% share
Margin ?
6,061over RJD
Turnout ?
55.7%128,594 of 231,039
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2005 (Oct)
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1LAXMI NARAYAN MEHTA WinnerBJP61,35447.71%
2ZAKIR HUSSAIN KHANRJD55,29343.00%
3DIVYA PRAKASH MANDALLJP3,6882.87%
4RAM KUMAR BHAGATIND2,6872.09%
5VIKASH KUMAR TANTIBSP2,1781.69%
6MUJIBUR RAHMANSP1,4121.10%
7RAJA RAMAN BHASKARAJVD1,0290.80%
8VIDYANAND RAMJPJD9530.74%

Download candidates (CSV)

Forbesganj across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar, 2005 (Oct)

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.