Skip to content

Maner

Vidhan Sabha 1980 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ram Nagina SinghIND · Independent
Votes
36,26842.2% share
Margin ?
18,809over JNP(SC)
Turnout ?
67.2%86,740 of 128,989
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ram Nagina Singh WinnerIND36,26842.22%
2Suryadeo TyagiJNP(SC)17,45920.32%
3Medni SinghBJP13,52515.74%
4Prithvi Raj SinhaINC(I)10,53012.26%
5Sheodhar Prasad SinghIND4,6735.44%
6Gopal KesriINC(U)2,2012.56%
7Deomuni SinghJNP(JP)1,1601.35%
8Sri Kant SharmaIND910.11%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Maner across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.