Skip to content

Tamulpur

Vidhan Sabha 2006 · Assam · Reserved ST · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
CHANDI BASUMATARYIND · Independent
Votes
37,13131.2% share
Margin ?
3,350over AGP
Turnout ?
73.9%119,200 of 161,216
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 2006
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1CHANDI BASUMATARY WinnerIND37,13131.16%
2PADUM BAHADUR CHAUHANAGP33,78128.35%
3BISWAJIT DAIMARYIND33,22727.88%
4SADHAN BAISHYABJP5,9725.01%
5SADANADA LAHARIIND4,1703.50%
6PARAMESWAR BASKEYIND3,4952.93%
7ASHOK KUMAR MUKHERJEELJP1,3951.17%

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Tamulpur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Assam, 2006

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.