Skip to content

Akola

Lok Sabha 1999 · Maharashtra · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ambedkar Prakash YashwantBBM · BHARIPA BAHUJAN MAHASANGH
Votes
272,24340.5% share
Margin ?
8,716over BJP
Turnout ?
61.0%698,216 of 1,145,140
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ambedkar Prakash Yashwant WinnerBBM272,24340.53%
2Fundkar Pandurang PundlikBJP263,52739.24%
3Korpe Dr Santoshkumar WamanraoNCP123,64018.41%
4Maulana WarisuallakhanIND9,0161.34%
5Rajnikant Gitailaxman PatilSPSP2,0680.31%
6Joshi Shaligram MohanlalIND1,1550.17%

Profile and full election record of Ambedkar Prakash Yashwant →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Akola across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Maharashtra, 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.