Skip to content

Balia

Lok Sabha 1999 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Ramjivan SinghJD(U) · Janata Dal (United)
Votes
169,44333.9% share
Margin ?
12,032over RJD
Turnout ?
50.8%506,250 of 996,579
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1999
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Ramjivan Singh WinnerJD(U)169,44333.93%
2Ashok KumarRJD157,41131.52%
3Shatrughan Prasad SinghCPI139,83628.00%
4Uday SadaIND9,7451.95%
5Rajvanshi MahtoNCP8,9171.79%
6Chandra Shekhar RoyAJBP7,1571.43%
7Chhatrapati YadavIND4,3990.88%
8Vikash KumarBSP2,4770.50%

Profile and full election record of Ramjivan Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Balia across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1999

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.