Skip to content

Chimur

Lok Sabha 1980 · Maharashtra · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Muttemwar Vilas BaburaINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
275,53457.5% share
Margin ?
138,852over JNP
Turnout ?
69.6%495,032 of 711,541
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Muttemwar Vilas Babura WinnerINC(I)275,53457.53%
2Kapgate Shamrao PagajiJNP136,68228.54%
3Dupare Yadaorao KesharaoINC(U)34,9357.29%
4Ghodichor Manohararao RaghojiIND11,2132.34%
5Thengari Nathu NarayanIND6,2031.30%
6Kale Damodhar LaxmanraoIND5,9001.23%
7Jambhulkar Chandrakala W/o KisanIND3,3970.71%
8Dube Shitaladin BaijnathIND2,8150.59%
9Baldua Ramniwas LaxminarayanIND2,2730.47%

Profile and full election record of Muttemwar Vilas Babura →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Chimur across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Maharashtra, 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.