Skip to content

Madhya Pradesh (1947-1999) Lok Sabha 1980

Seats
40
Electors ?
25,186,438
Votes polled ?
13,058,719
Turnout ?
51.8%

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

Seats won

Party tally (source summary)
PartySeatsSeat shareVote share
INC(I)3587.5%49.86%
JNP410%46.22%
IND12.5%73.43%

Vote share (share of votes) and seat share (share of seats) are different measures.

Constituencies

Download CSV
Winners by constituency, 1980
ConstituencyWinnerPartyMarginTurnout
BalaghatNandkishore SharmaINC(I)113,37359.8%
Bastar (ST)Laxman KarmaINC(I)15,05037.2%
BetulGufran AzamINC(I)29,32248.6%
BhindKalicharan SharmaINC(I)10,03646.0%
BhopalShankardayal SharmaINC(I)13,60256.7%
Bilaspur (SC)Godil Prasad AnuragiINC(I)79,07946.6%
ChhindwaraKamal NathINC(I)70,13152.9%
DamohPrabhunarayan RamdhanINC(I)53,52552.9%
Dhar (ST)Fatehbhanusinh S/o RamsinhINC(I)62,64657.5%
DurgChandulal ChanrakarINC(I)112,30457.5%
GunaMadhavrao SeindiaINC(I)116,12651.2%
GwaliorNarayan Krishnarao ShejwalkarJNP25,48049.5%
HoshangabadRameshwar NikhraINC(I)60,31754.4%
IndorePrakash Chand SethiINC(I)64,73361.0%
JabalpurMunder SharmaINC(I)77,52649.6%
JanjgirRamgopal TiwariINC(I)64,31044.1%
Jhabua (ST)Dileep Singh BhuriaINC(I)90,13646.9%
Kanker (ST)Arvind NetamINC(I)87,50147.9%
KhajurahoChaturvedi VidyawatiINC(I)46,43649.1%
KhandwaShivkumarsingh Nawal SinghINC(I)37,35663.5%
KhargoneSubhash YadavINC(I)46,58360.8%
MahasamundVidya Charan Shukla Ravishankar ShuklaINC(I)101,89757.7%
Mandla (ST)Chhotelal SonuINC(I)15,98837.9%
MandsaurBhanwarlal Rajmal NahataINC(I)2,68367.6%
Morena (SC)Babulal SolankiINC(I)32,05441.2%
Raigarh (ST)Pushpa Devi SinghINC(I)81,09545.0%
RaipurKayur Bhushan Mathura PrasadINC(I)66,30954.0%
RajgarhPandit Vasant Kumar Ram KrishnaJNP32,97954.7%
RajnandgaonShivendra Bahadur SinghINC(I)58,49649.5%
RewaMaharaja Martand SinghIND238,35157.3%
Sagar (SC)Sahodrabai RaiINC(I)71,75155.6%
Sarangarh (SC)Parasram Ram PRasadINC(I)104,60939.1%
SatnaGulsher AhmedINC(I)52,11958.4%
SeoniGargishaker Ramkrishna MishraINC(I)62,79649.9%
Shahdol (ST)Dalbir SinghINC(I)56,48442.0%
Shajapur (SC)Fulchand VermaJNP8,36163.6%
Sidhi (ST)Moti Lal SinghINC(I)70,68540.6%
Surguja (ST)ChakaradhariINC(I)62,28943.9%
Ujjain (SC)Satyanarayan JatiyaJNP11,32659.9%
VidishaPratapbhanu KrishnagopalINC(I)5,08056.1%