Skip to content

Purnea

Lok Sabha 1980 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Madhuri SinghINC(I) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (I)
Votes
163,02248.5% share
Margin ?
61,956over JNP(S)
Turnout ?
50.4%345,746 of 686,099
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Madhuri Singh WinnerINC(I)163,02248.53%
2Niyanand AryaJNP(S)101,06630.09%
3Lakhanlal KapoorJNP53,23315.85%
4Triveni SinghIND4,5631.36%
5Chandra Kant SarkarIND3,9841.19%
6Uma Kant SinghIND3,9131.16%
7Vishwanath AgrawalIND1,6800.50%
8Satnarayan Poddar Kavi SaurtabhIND1,3930.41%
9Asgar AlamIND1,1570.34%
10Munshi MuramIND1,0340.31%
11Ram Kisan Pd. SahIND8690.26%

Profile and full election record of Madhuri Singh →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Purnea across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.