Skip to content

Madhepura

Lok Sabha 1980 · Bihar (1947-1999) · Cast your People’s Vote

Winner
Rajendra Pd. YadavINC(U) · INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (U)
Votes
204,02246.4% share
Margin ?
57,498over INC(I)
Turnout ?
59.8%446,809 of 746,552
NOTA ?
0

Historical election results Official outcomes as published by the Election Commission of India, compiled by third parties and not verified by VotingBharat.com. Data sources

All candidates, 1980
#CandidatePartyVotesVote share
1Rajendra Pd. Yadav WinnerINC(U)204,02246.35%
2Ramendra Kumar Yadav RaviINC(I)146,52433.29%
3Bindhyeshwari Pd. MandalJNP59,42413.50%
4Brijnandan MahrajIND9,2442.10%
5Rajendra Pd. SinghIND6,7221.53%
6Narmadeshwar Prasad MandalIND6,6491.51%
7Chandra Nr. YadavIND5,8751.33%
8Md. Jakir HussainIND1,0580.24%
9Shashi Shekhar YadavIND6270.14%

Profile and full election record of Rajendra Pd. Yadav →

Download candidates (CSV)

Total valid votes were not provided by the source for this election; shares are the source's own percentages.

Madhepura across elections

Replay this seat

Winners as in our results data. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Winning party by year

Bar length is the winner's vote share. Boundaries may have changed between years.

Compare two years

Other seats in Bihar (1947-1999), 1980

All seats

Source: IndiaVotes.com, citing the Election Commission of India. Report an error.